The Pennsylvania Football News
All-Century Teams


The readers of the PFN newspaper and viewers on the website have voted for the greatest high school players in the state of Pennsylvania during the past century. The results are shown below!
Coach #1 George Curry Berwick
Coach #2 Mike Pettine Central Bucks West
Coach #3 Jazz Diminick Mount Carmel
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

POSITION PLAYER HIGH SCHOOL
Kicker George Blanda Youngwood
Lineman Brad Benson Altoona
Lineman Harry Schuh Neshaminy
Lineman Chuck Bednarik Bethlehem Liberty
Lineman Mike Munchak Scranton Central
Lineman Bill Fralic Penn Hills
Quarterback Joe Montana Ringgold
Running Back Jim Nance Indiana
Running Back Lenny Moore Reading
Running Back Tony Dorsett Hopewell
Tight End Mike Ditka Aliquippa
Wide Reciever Fred Biletnikoff Erie Tech Memorial
Wide Reciever Andre Reed Allentown Dieruff
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

POSITION PLAYER HIGH SCHOOL
Defensive Back Bo Orlando Berwick
Defensive Back John Yaccino Hazleton
Defensive Back Herb Adderly Philadelphia North East
Defensive Back Ty Law Aliquippa
Lineman Mike McCoy Cathedral Prep
Lineman Bruce Clark New Castle
Lineman Lou Michaels Swoyersville
Lineman Mike Reid Altoona
Linebacker Jack Ham Bishop McCort
Linebacker Lavar Arrington North Hills
Linebacker Chuck Bednarik Bethlehem Liberty
Linebacker Matt Millen Whitehall
Kick Returned Raghib Ismail Wilkes-Barre Meyers
Punter Bob Parsons Pen Argyl
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

POSITION PLAYER HIGH SCHOOL
Kicker Chris Bahr Neshaminy
Lineman Sam Valentine DuBois
Lineman Bill Saul Butler
Lineman Mark Stepnoski Cathedral Prep
Lineman John Flannery Pottsville
Lineman Tim Ruddy Dunmore
Quarterback Johnny Unitas Pittsburgh St. Justin's
Running Back Matt Suhey State College
Running Back John Cappelletti Monsignor Bonner
Running Back Ricky Waters Bishop McDevitt
Tight End Mickey Shuler East Pennsboro
Wide Reciever Jack Curry Danville
Wide Reciever Ed McCaffrey Allentown Central Catholic
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

POSITION PLAYER HIGH SCHOOL
Defensive Back Harry Hamilton Nanticoke
Defensive Back Mike Irwin Bishop Guilfoyle
Defensive Back Bryan Scott Central Bucks East
Defensive Back Dave Hart Connellsville
Lineman Leo Wisniewski Fox Chapel
Lineman Steve Smear Bishop McCort
Lineman John Ebersole Altoona
Lineman Bob Pellegrini Shannock Valley
Linebacker Bill George Waynesburg Central
Linebacker Glenn Ressler Mahanoy Joint
Linebacker Ralph Baker Lewistown
Linebacker Mike Lucci Ambridge
Kick Returner Gary Diminick Mount Carmel
Punter Cazzie Kosciolek Panther Valley
HONORABLE MENTIONS

POSITION PLAYER HIGH SCHOOL
Defensive Lineman Joe Klecko St. James (Chester, PA)
Defensive Lineman Jim Katkavage Roman Catholic
Defensive Lineman Ron Kostelnik Central Cambria
Defensive Lineman Matt Wincek Wilkes-Barre Coughlin
Defensive Lineman John Peluck Swoyersville
Defensive Lineman Marc Spindler Scranton
Defensive Back Ken Schroy Quakertown
Defensive Back Tim Lewis Pennridge
Defensive Back Willie Lewis Pennridge
Kicker Carson Long North Schuylkill
Kicker Matt Bahr Neshaminy
Linebacker Troy Benson Altoona
Linebacker Brain Guzek South Park
Linebacker Rich Milot Moon
Linebacker Jon Mobley Chichester
Offensive Lineman Russ Grimm Southmoreland
Offensive Lineman Al Bemiller Hanover
Offensive Lineman Jimbo Covert Freedom Area
Offensive Lineman Leon Hart Turtle Creek
Offensive Lineman Jeff Christy Freeport
Offensive Lineman Stew Barber Bradford
Offensive Lineman Chris Snee Montrose
Offensive Lineman George Schecterly Berwick
Offensive Lineman Greg Skrepanek GAR Memorial
Offensive Lineman Dan Fica Mount Carmel
Offensive Lineman Dave Joyner State College
Offensive Lineman Frank "Bucko" Kilroy Northeast Catholic
Offensive Lineman Joe Valerio Ridley
Offensive Lineman Chris Villarial Hershey
Offensive Lineman Erik Williams John Bartram
Quarterback Bobby Baker Uper Merion
Quarterback Steve Bono Norristown
Quarterback Arnold Galiffa Donora
Quarterback Chuck Fusina Sto-Rox
Quarterback George Blanda Youngwood
Quarterback Rich Gannon St. Joseph's Prep
Quarterback Jeff Hostetler Conemaugh Township
Quarterback Jimmy Jones John Harris
Quarterback Jim Kelly East Brady
Quarterback Richie Lucas Glassport
Quarterback Joe Namath Beaver Falls
Quarterback Dan Marino Pittsburgh Central Catholic
Quarterback John Pergine Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Quarterback John Schroyer Connellsville
Quarterback Chad Kroell Clearfield
Quarterback Ron Powlus Berwick
Quarterback Johnny Lujack Connellsville
Quarterback Don Strock Owen J. Roberts
Running Back Aaron Beasley Pottstown
Running Back Gary Brown Williamsport
Running Back Jimmy Cefalo Pittston Area
Running Back Bimbo Cerconi Donora
Running Back Dick Christy Chester St. James
Running Back Ted Dean Radnor
Running Back Tom Donchez Bethlehem
Running Back Pete Duranko Bishop McCort
Running Back Cookie Gilchrist Har-Back
Running Back Fred Glasgow Northern Bedford
Running Back Mike Guman Bethlehem
Running Back Bob Gutshall Altoona
Running Back Dave Hart Connellsville
Running Back Joe Iacone Radnor
Running Back Leroy Kelley Simon Gratz
Running Back Curtis Martin Taylor-Allderdice
Running Back Mercury Morris Avonworth
Running Back Chuck Muncie Uniontown
Running Back Jon Ritchie Cumberland valley
Running Back Jimmy Joe Robinson Connellsville
Running Back Roscoe Ross Donora
Running Back Dan Towler Donora
Running Back Charlie Trippi Pittston Area
Running Back Emlen Tunnell Radnor
Tight End Kyle Brady Cedar Cliff
Tight End Ted Kwalik McKees Rocks
Tight End Bob Tucker Hazleton
Tight End Frank Wycheck Archbishop Ryan
Wide Receiver Isaac Jones Strath Haven
Wide Receiver Gregg Garrity North Allegheny
Wide Receiver Bob Baxter Neshaminy
Wide Receiver Wes Dahlem Clearfield
Wide Receiver Gary Collins Williamstown
Wide Receiver Jack Doblin Pottsville
Wide Receiver Bobby Thomas Upper Merion
Wide Receiver Marvin Harrison Roman Catholic
Return Specialist Billy "White Shoes" Johnson Chichester